Ballet Hawaii | Spring Showcase 2020
9208
page-template-default,page,page-id-9208,page-child,parent-pageid-10784,everest-forms-no-js,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.11.2.1,vc_responsive
 

Spring Showcase 2020

SPRING SHOWCASE 2020

May 9th & 10th at Leeward Community College | Showtimes TBA

HNL Spring Showcase Choreography

Creative Movement - SAT - Ms. Maya

Pre-Ballet - SAT - Ms. Maya

Pre-Ballet - SAT - Ms. Pam

Ballet 2 - SUN/WED - Ms. Raven/Ms. Crystal

Ballet 3 - Ms. Raven

Ballet 4 - Ms. Raven

Ballet 5B - Ms. Raven

Ballet 6 - Ms. Raven

BHW Spring Showcase Choreography

Creative Movement - SUN - S1 - Ms. Raven

Creative Dance - SUN - S1 - Ms. Raven

Creative Dance - SAT - S1 - Ms. Jenny

Pre-Ballet - SUN - S1 - Ms. Raven

Ballet 1 - SUN - S2 - Ms. Jenny

Ballet 1 - SUN - S1 - Ms. Raven

Ballet 2 - S1 - Ms. Nataliya

Ballet 3 - Ms. Jenny

Volunteer Information

Chaperone Information

 

Ticket Taker Information

 

Usher Information

 

Security Information

Rehearsal Schedules

Stay tuned

Hair & Make-up Tutorials

HNL Program Information & Music

Creative Movement – Sat – Studio 2 – Ms. Maya

Winnie The Poohs

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:

 


Creative Dance – Sat – Studio 2 – Ms. Yvonne

Name: TBD

Music: The Good Ship Lollipop

Composer:

Performed by:

 


Pre-Ballet – Sat – Studio 1 – Ms. Pam

Name: TBD

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:

 


Pre-Ballet – Sat – Studio 3 – Ms. Maya

Honey Bees

Music: Everything Is Honey

Composer: Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez

Performed by: Jim Cummings

 

 


Ballet 1 – Sat – Studio 2 – Ms. Yvonne

Washington Post

Music:

Composer: John Philip Sousa

Performed by:

 


Ballet 1 – Sun – Studio 2 – Ms. Kaleigh

Name: TBD

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:

 


Ballet 2 – Sun/Wed – Studio 1 – Ms. Crystal/Raven?

Name: TBD

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:

 


Ballet 2 – Tue/Thu – Studio 1 – Ms. Crystal

Name: TBD

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:

 


Ballet 3 – Ms. Regina/Crystal/Christine?

Name: TBD

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:

 


Ballet 4 – Ms. Raven

The Birds

Music: The Birds

Composer: Ottorino Respighi

Performed by:

 


Ballet 5A – Ms. Crystal

Name: TBD

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:

 


Ballet 5B – Ms. Raven

Harvest Dance

Music: Harvest Dance

Composer: Leo Delibes

Performed by:

 


Contemporary 5A/5B – Ms. Regina

Name: TBD

Music: Any Other World

Composer:

Performed by:


Ballet 6 – Ms. Micki/Christine/Regina/Crystal

Name: TBD

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:

 

 


Contemporary 6 – Ms. Regina

Name: TBD

Music: Everybody Wants to Rule the World

Composer:

Performed by:


Ballet 7A/7B/8 – Ms. Micki

Name: TBD

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:


Contemporary 7A/7B/8 – Ms. Regina

Name: TBD

Music: Broken Sleep

Composer:

Performed by:


Musical Theatre – Mr. Mathias, Ms. Yvonne, Ms. Nanilisa

Forget About the Boy from the musical Thoroughly Modern Millie

Music: Forget About the Boy

Composer: Jeanine Tesori

Lyrics by: Dick Scanlan

 


Tiny Tap – Mr. Jonathan

Name: TBD

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:

 


Urban Tap – Mr. Jonathan

Name: TBD

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:

 


Beginner Hip-Hop – Mr. Jonathan

Name: TBD

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:

BHW Program Information & Music

Creative Movement – Sun – Studio 1 – Ms. Raven

Blue Birds

Music: Blue Birds

Composer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Performed by:

 


Creative Dance – Sat – Studio 1 – Ms. Jenny

Sly Little Foxes in the Forest

Music: Danse Antique

Composer: Charles Gounod

Performed by:

 


Creative Dance – Sun – Studio 1 – Ms. Raven

Name: TBD

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:

 


Creative Dance – Sun – Studio 2 – Ms. Jenny

Sparkling Fireflies in the Forest

Music: Variations Du Miroir

Composer: Charles Gounod

Performed by:

 


Pre-Ballet – Sat – Studio 1 – Ms. Jenny

Graceful Deer in the Forest

Music: Variations de Cléopatre

Composer: Charles Gounod

Performed by:

 


Pre-Ballet – Sat – Studio 2 – Ms. Caitlin

Name: TBD

Music: II. Marionettes

Composer: Alexander Glazunov

Performed by: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

 

 


Pre-Ballet – Sun – Studio 1 – Ms. Raven

Name: TBD

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:

 


Ballet 1 – Sat – Studio 1 – Ms. Caitlin

Name: TBD

Music: III. Mazurka

Composer: Alexander Glazunov

Performed by: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

 

 


Ballet 1 – Sun – Studio 1 – Ms. Raven

Name: TBD

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:

 


Ballet 1 – Sun – Studio 2 – Ms. Jenny

Jubilant Nightingales in the Forest

Music: Les Troyennes

Composer: Charles Gounod

Performed by:

 


Ballet 2 – Studio 1 – Ms. Nataliya

Name: TBD

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:

 


Ballet 2 – Studio 2 – Ms. Caitlin

Waltz of the Cornflowers and Poppies

Music: Waltz of the Cornflowers and Poppies

Composer: Alexander Glazunov

Performed by: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

 

 


Ballet 3 – Ms. Jenny

Playful Fairies in the Forest

Music: Les Nubiennes Valese

Composed by: Charles Gounod

Performed by:

 


Ballet 4 – Ms. Christine

Name: TBD

Music: Noël aux Balkans

Composed and Performed by: René Aubry

 

 


Ballet 5A/5B – Ms. Caitlin

Name: TBD

Music: IV. Waltz 1

Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich

Performed by: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

 


Contemporary 5A/5B – Mr. Philip

Name: TBD

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:

 


Ballet 7A/7B/8 – Ms. Christine

Name: TBD

Music: The Hours

Composed by: Philip Glass

Performed by: Michael Riesman

 

 


Contemporary 7A/7B/8 – Mr. Philip

Name: TBD

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:

 


Tap 1 – Ms. Christianne

Chugga Choo

Music: Chugga Chugga Choo Choo

Composer: Burke Trieschmann

Performed by: Choo Choo Soul

 


Tap 2/3  – Ms. Hannah

Name: TBD

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:

 


Jazz 1 – Mr. Philip

Name: TBD

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:

 


Jazz 2 – Mr. Philip

Name: TBD

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:

 


Jazz Funk – Mr. Philip

Name: TBD

Music:

Composer:

Performed by:

Theatre Information and Directions

Coming Soon